Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how Oregon Ice Cream (“we”, “our”, or “us”) collects, uses, shares, and safeguards the information you provide us in using our websites, www.oregonicecream.com and www.aldensicecream.com (collectively, the “Site), the services we offer thereon (the “Services”), and the rights you have in connection with this.

Go Down

Our Brands

Our family of brands include:

Alden's Organic (https://www.aldensicecream .com)

Cascade Glacier ( https://www.cascadeglacier.com)

How we use your information

We collect and use personal information collected from you to:

Send you marketing and promotional communications. To send you marketing and promotional communications, we collect your identifiers (such as your name, email address, and home address) and your internet activity information (such as information regarding your interaction with our Site). We may also process any other information you choose to share with us when completing a Contact Us form (such as information concerning our product, stores, services, or other comments and concerns). We process this information so that we may inform you of new products, services, and offers.

Answer your questions. To answer your questions, we collect your identifiers (such as your name, email, home address, and phone number) and your internet activity information (such as your online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site). We may also process any other information you choose to provide us when completing the Contact Us form (such as your information concerning our product, stores, services, or other comments and concerns). We process this information so that we may appropriately respond to your questions.

Communicate with you about our Site or Services. To communicate with you about our Site or Services, we collect your identifiers (such as your name, email, home address, phone number) and your internet activity information (such as your log data, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site).

Deliver targeted advertising to you. To deliver targeted advertising to you, we may use your identifiers (such as your name, email address, home address, and phone number) and internet activity information (such as your log data, location information, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site). We collect this information to develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests and your location data and to measure its effectiveness. To opt out of this targeted advertising, see the selection below titled Choices About Your Information.

Maintain and improve our Site and Services. To maintain and improve our Site and Services, we process your internet information (such as your location information, online identifiers, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site). We process this information so that we may address slow response times, system slowdowns, and general maintenance of our Site.

To facilitate recruiting and employment. To submit a job application to Oregon Ice Cream, you will be redirected to our online career portal provided by ADP. You will be asked to provide your identifiers (such as your name, email, phone number, and home address), educational information (such as your prior education), professional or employment information (such as your resume and prior employment information), and any additional information you choose to provide in your resume or cover letter. We process this information so that we may contact you and assess your qualifications for the position for which you have applied. You are not required to provide this information, however, if you choose not to, it may affect our ability to process your application. For EEOC compliance, you will also need to provide your protected classifications (such as your gender, race, military or veteran status, and disability status).

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to process your identifiers (such as your name, email and home address) and your protected classifications (such as your race, gender, age, military or veteran status, and disability status, as provided when you apply for employment). We may also need to process your employment and professional information (such as your resume and prior employment information), and internet activity information (such as your location information, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site).

Personal information we receive from other sources:

Your interaction with social media websites. We may obtain identifiers (such as your name), internet activity information (such as your location information, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site), and inferences from the foregoing, from social media platforms from third party websites such as "Facebook", "Twitter", “LinkedIn” or other social media platforms.

Information collected automatically:

Log data. We collect information about your location, which can be determined through your IP address or when you locate one of our stores through our Find a Store form.

Device Information. We collect information about the device you are using when you access our Site, such as your hardware model, operating system, browser, and IP address.

We collect this information using cookies or similar technologies. “Cookies” are small pieces of text sent to and stored by your web browser by a website you visit. We place and store cookies for multiple purposes. Cookies enable us to personalize your viewing experience. When you revisit our Site, we can recognize you by the cookie and customize your experience at the Site accordingly. For example, we use cookies to track Site usage and traffic patterns, prevent fraudulent activity or improve Site security, and assess the performance of the Site.

What cookies we use and why

Required Cookies These cookies are required for making use of the Services. These cookies include security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use, and protect user data from unauthorized parties as well as session cookies that remember your log-in session so you can move easily within the Services.

Functional Cookies These cookies record some of your activity on the Services as well as information about your device, such as what browser you are running and what pages you access. This information helps us and our third party service providers diagnose server and software errors, and, in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse.

Analytical Cookies Our service providers also place and store cookies for analytics. These cookies allow our service providers and us to recognize and count the number of users on the Site, to see how they move around the Site, and when they are using the Site. We use the following service providers for analytics:

Google Analytics. We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to place cookies to collect information on your use of the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Site. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site or to another application which partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Please review those policies here for information about how Google uses the information provided to Google Analytics and how you can control the information provided to Google. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics which can be found here.

Mouseflow. We use a tool called Mouseflow, a website analytics tool that provides analytics, heatmaps, form interaction, feedback campaigns, and similar features. Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, keystrokes, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating systems, device type, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), and similar meta data. If you would like to opt-out, you can do so at https://mouseflow .com/opt-out.

Mailchimp. We utilize Mailchimp to send and analyze the distribution of our emails. When you open one of our emails sent through MailChimp, a file in the email is returned to Mailchimp. The file includes information such as when you opened the email, which links you clicked on, as well as technical information, such as IP address, browser type, and the operating system. We use the information to statistically analyze our emails and to better serve you in the future. You can disable the collection of this information by restricting the download of pictures into your email. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each email.

Marketing/advertising cookies. Our advertising providers also utilize cookies to identify and store behaviors that users take when visiting our Site. These cookies help deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests and help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaign. These uses may constitute a sale of your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act. See below for how to opt out of these uses. We use the following service providers for advertising:

DoubleClick. We utilize DoubleClick by Google to serve ads based on a user’s prior visit to our Site. Each visitor to our Site receives a different cookie and the information collected by the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics and allows us to see the total number of individuals who clicked on our ads. The DoubleClick cookie is used by Google in the ads served on the websites of its partners, such as websites participating in Google certified ad networks. DoubleClick enables Google and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Site and other websites on the Internet. Please review Google’s privacy policy for additional information on how Google uses the information collected. You can control how Google uses your information through Google’s Ads Settings.

Facebook Pixel. We use Facebook Pixel to customize our advertising and to serve you ads on your social media based on your browsing behavior. This allows your behavior to be tracked after you have been redirected to our website by clicking on the Facebook ad. The Facebook Pixel stores a cookie on your computer to enable us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. We do not have access to the personal information collected through the Facebook Pixel. However, the information collected via the Facebook Pixel, on our website as well as other websites on which Facebook Pixel is installed, is also stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebook's Data Usage Policy. The Facebook Pixel also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside of Facebook. You can opt-out of displaying Facebook ads by visiting your Facebook Ad Settings, and you can clear and control the information third parties share with Facebook in your Off-Facebook Activity page. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt-out of Facebook ads through the Digital Advertising Alliance here, or through the Network Advertising Initiative here.

How we share your information

Below are the categories of recipients with whom we share your personal information:

Advertising Partners. We share your identifiers (such as your name, email, home address, and phone number) and your internet activity information (such as your log data, location information, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site) with our advertising partners by permitting them to place cookies on our Site or sending you prizes through our advertising giveaways. We share this information so that we can inform you of new products and offers, and to optimize targeted advertising. These uses may constitute a sale of your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act. See below for how to opt out of these uses.

Service Providers. We share your personal information like your identifiers (such as your name, email. and home address) and internet activity information (such as your log data, location information, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site) with our service providers (including IT services, email marketing platforms, financial institutions, and distribution and delivery services).

Corporate Family. We share your identifiers (such as your name, email, home address, and phone address) within our corporate family, such as with subsidiaries or affiliates, to carry out our business.

Corporate Reorganization. In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, sale, joint venture, assignment, consolidation, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we would share personal information with third parties, including the buyer or target (and their agents and advisors) to facilitate and complete the transaction. If we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation, in the course of such proceedings, we share your identifiers (such as your name, email, and home address) and internet activity information (such as your log data, location information, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site).

To Prevent Harm. We will share your personal information if we believe it is necessary to detect, investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or personal safety of any person. Specifically, we share your identifiers (such as your name, email, home address, and phone number), your professional or employment information (such as your prior employment information), and internet activity information (such as your log data, location information, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site).

Legal Purposes. Where we are legally required, such as in response to court orders, law enforcement or legal process; to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights, as required to enforce our terms of service or other contracts; to defend against legal claims or demands; or to comply with the requirements of any applicable law, we will share your identifiers (such as your name, email, home address, and phone number). We may also share your professional or employment information (such as your prior employment information), and internet activity information (such as log data, location information, online identifier, IP address, and information regarding your interaction with our Site).

With Your Consent. Apart from the reasons identified above, should our uses of your personal information materially change, we will request your permission to share your personal information for a purpose other than stated in this Privacy Policy. We will notify you and request consent before you provide the personal information or before the personal information you have already provided is shared for such purpose.

Sharing in the past 12 months

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose with the following categories of third parties:

We have disclosed your internet activity information to data analytics providers to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and to identify and repair Site errors.

We have disclosed your personal identifiers and internet and other electronic network information to our data analytics providers and ad networks to perform services on our behalf, including data analytics and advertising services.

We have disclosed your personal identifiers and internet activity information to third parties who assist us in analyzing our marketing effectiveness and providing you with relevant content and advertising.

You may opt-out of this sharing practice by following the instructions in the Choices About Your Personal Information section below.

In the preceding 12 months we have sold your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

We have sold your internet activity information collected via cookies to data analytics providers and ad networks. The personal information shared may be considered a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act. You may opt-out of the use of these cookies by following the instructions in the “Choices About Your Personal Information” section below.

Choices about your information

Online Advertising. To opt-out of interest based advertising generally or to learn more about the use of this information by our service providers you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you choose to opt-out, we will place an "opt-out cookie" on your computer. The "opt-out cookie" is browser specific and device specific and only lasts until cookies are cleared from your browser or device. The opt-out cookie will not work for some cookies that are important to how our Site works ("essential cookies"). If the cookie is removed or deleted, if you upgrade your browser, or if you visit us from a different computer, you will need to return to the links above to re-select your preferences.

Offline marketing. To opt out of our offline marketing communications, please email us at [email protected]

Double Click. To opt-out of targeted advertising by Google, you can go to Google’s ad settings. You may also install the DoubleClick opt-out add-on.

Facebook Custom Audience. You can control your Facebook ad preferences here.

Google Analytics. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics, which can be found here.

Correct or view your information .To correct or view any information in our possession, please email us at [email protected]

Cookies.If you would like to opt-out of accepting cookies altogether, you can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. However, certain features of the Site may not work if you delete or disable cookies. To find out how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or device, and how to reject and delete the cookies, please visit: https://www.aboutcookies.org/. You can use the browser that you are using to view this Site to enable, disable, or delete Cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” settings). Each web browser is different. For information on reviewing or deleting cookies from specific browsers, click on the appropriate browser: Firefox, Firefox IOS, Firefox Android, Safari, Safari Mobile, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Opera.

MailChimp. In order for MailChimp to send emails on our behalf, we provide MailChimp with certain information about you, such as your name and email address. The MailChimp emails contain web beacons that allow us to determine if an email has been opened and which links within the email you click on. In addition, MailChimp collects technical information associated with the email, such as IP address, time of retrieval, browser type, and operating system. You can disable this tracking by blocking automatic loading of images in your email.

Other Communications. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained in the communication or by emailing us. Please note that this will not opt you out of purely transaction emails and may be triggered by your interactions with our Site.

Your California Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2020, California residents have a right to request information about the categories of personal information we have collected about them, categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the reasons for collecting the personal information, specific pieces of personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information as well as the right to request specific pieces of this information. This right is limited to seeking information about the preceding 12 months and such a request may only be made twice in a 12-month period.

In addition, California residents have the following rights:

You have the right to know what personal information we collect, use and disclose, subject to certain exceptions (“Right to Know”).

You have the right to ask that we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions (“Right to Delete”).

You have the right to opt-out of OIC sharing your personal information, subject to certain exceptions (“Right to Opt-Out”).

These requests cannot be made more than twice in a 12-month period.

If you are a California resident and want to submit a request to know your personal information, a request to delete your personal information, or a request to opt out of our sharing your personal information, please go to Request for Deletion or Request for Access, via email at [email protected], or by phone at 1.800.282.2202. Please be advised that these rights are not absolute and are subject to some exceptions. In our response to you, should an exception exist, we will communicate which exception applies. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights, nor will we deny you services, charge you a different price, or provide you with a lesser quality of services.

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. For more information about DNT, visit donottrack.us.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Site is not intended for individuals under the age of sixteen (16) years. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect or share personal information from children.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated and changed from time to time. We will post the new Policy on the Site and will indicate the date it goes into effect. If the changes materially affect your rights, our Site will contain a special notice about the changes and, if required by law, will prompt you for your consent for certain changes. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified by its effective date, which you can find at the bottom of the Policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Oregon Ice Cream

4600 NW Camas Meadows Dr. Suite 100

Camas, Washington 98607

[email protected] .com

This Privacy Policy was last modified on June 17, 2020.